PRIVACY POLICY

 

For LABS Gallery the privacy of the users is protected according to the personal data protection code Dlgs 196/03.

 

This information is also provided pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - Personal Data Protection Code - to those who interact with the web services of this website for the protection of personal data. The information is also based on Recommendation no. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data, gathered in the Group established by art. 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to identify certain minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the manner, timing and nature of the information that data controllers must provide users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the connection.

 

THE "HOLDER" OF THE TREATMENT

 

Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The "owner" of their treatment is LABS Gallery.

 

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING

 

The processing operations connected to the web services of this site take place at the aforementioned LABS Gallery headquarters and are carried out only by technical personnel of the Office in charge of processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations. No data deriving from the web service is communicated or disseminated. The personal data provided by users who request information material (offers, answers to questions, acts and measures, etc..) are used only to perform the service or provision requested and are communicated to third parties only if this is necessary for that purpose.

 

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

 

Navigation data The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified data subjects, but by its very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, missing fiel, etc..) and other parameters relating to the operating system and computer environment of the user. This data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.

 

COOKIES

 

In compliance with the provisions of the European Directive 5.3 and the Guarantor of Personal Data Protection Measure no. 229/2014, we inform you that this website uses cookies. Cookies are small text strings stored on your computer when you visit certain pages on the Internet. No profiling cookies are used on this site (for more information on profiling cookies: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/cookie), instead cookies that are strictly necessary for the navigation of the pages and third parties related to the presence of "social plugins" are used. The content of cookies is not associated with a specific identity and/or person and no profile is created. Cookies are completely anonymous.

There are several reasons to use cookies: to recognize your choice of language when you access the site, to recall the reports you were using during the previous session and of course to allow the correct tracking of transactions from affiliated sites.

The cookies used on this site avoid the use of other computer techniques that could potentially compromise the confidentiality of users' navigation.

Third party cookies

When you visit a website you may receive cookies either from the website you visit (owners) or from websites operated by other parties (third parties). One example is the presence of social plugins for Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and LinkedIn. These are parts of the page you visit that are directly generated by these sites and integrated into the page of the host site. The most common use of social plugins is for sharing content on social networks.

The presence of these plugins involves the transmission of cookies to and from all sites managed by third parties. The management of information collected by third parties is governed by the relevant information to which you should refer. Below are the links to the different policies and how to manage cookies.

Addthis http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy

Analytics http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy

 

How do I disable cookies?

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can also choose not to accept them. We recommend that you do not disable this feature, as this may prevent you from moving freely from one page to another and enjoying all the features of the site.

If you do not want your computer to receive and store cookies, you can change the security settings of your browser (Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Safari, etc.). In any case, please note that certain parts of our Site can only be used in their entirety if your browser accepts cookies; otherwise, you will not be able to add products to your shopping cart and purchase them (for example). Consequently, your choice to remove and not accept cookies may adversely affect your stay on our Site.

If you wish to change the settings of your cookies by entering the settings of the various browsers, below are brief instructions on how to do so in the four most popular browsers:

 

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Click the 'Tools' icon in the top right corner and select 'Internet Options'. In the pop up window select 'Privacy'. Here you can adjust the settings of your cookies.

 

Google Chrome

Click the wrench in the top right corner and select 'Settings'. Now select 'Show advanced settings' ('Under the hood') and change the 'Privacy' settings.

 

Mozilla Firefox

From the drop-down menu in the top left corner select 'Options'. In the pop up window select 'Privacy'. Here you can adjust the settings of your cookies.

 

Safari

From the drop-down menu in the top right corner select 'Preferences'. Select 'Security' and here you can adjust the settings for your cookies.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage or disable third-party cookies or marketing/retargeting cookies, please visit www.youronlinechoices.com.

To disable analytical cookies and to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about your browsing, you can download the Google Analytics Deactivation Browser Add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

OPTIONALITY OF DATA PROVISION

 

Apart from that specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the LABS Gallery request forms, however indicated in contacts with the Office to request information material or other communications. Failure to provide them may make it impossible to obtain the information requested. For the sake of completeness, it should be remembered that in some cases (not object of the ordinary management of this site) the Authority may request news and information pursuant to art. 157 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, in order to control the processing of personal data. In these cases the reply is mandatory under penalty of administrative sanction.

 

MODALITIES OF THE TREATMENT

 

Personal data are processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

STAKEHOLDERS' RIGHTS

 

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site or with the use of contact forms involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message or forms. With regard to this information in accordance with art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 the user will have the possibility to exercise specific rights:

- confirmation of the existence of data concerning him, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in an intelligible form;

- information about the origin of personal data, the purposes and methods of processing and the logic applied in case of processing with the aid of electronic instruments;

- indication of the identification details of the Data Controller, as well as the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of them;

- the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, as well as updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of data.

 

You may also oppose, for legitimate reasons, the processing of personal data concerning you, even if pertinent to the purpose of collection. Having taken note of the rights referred to in the article. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, aware of the consequences that any refusal may entail, the user gives his/her consent, where necessary, to the processing of his/her data that LABS Gallery will carry out in the exercise of its activity.

 

SECURITY MEASURES ADOPTED FOR THE PROTECTION OF DATA COLLECTED

 

The LABS Gallery portal uses "secure" architectures and technologies to protect personal data against undue disclosure, alteration or misuse. The protections activated with regard to personal data are aimed, in particular, to minimize the risks of destruction or loss, even accidental, of data, unauthorized access or processing not allowed or not in accordance with the purposes of collection. These security measures obviously comply with the minimum requirements indicated by the Legislator (Technical Regulations on minimum security measures pursuant to Articles 33 to 36 of Legislative Decree 196/03).

Via Santo Stefano, 38 

40125 - Bologna, Italia

T.  +39 051 3512448

Cel. +39 348 9325473

info@labsgallery.it

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

Gallery Hours

Tue. - Fry.: 15:30 - 19:00

Sat.: 09:30 - 12:00

Labs Gallery Arte Contemporanea di Umberto Alessandro Luppi. P.Iva 04464850405. Sito a cura di ©Giovanni Avolio